Make your own free website on Tripod.com




"Promoting Healthy, Active Lifestyles in Mi'kmaw Communities across Nova Scotia 
through the tools of Sports & Recreation..."




Hit Counter   have visited this site since June 2001.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                                          
                                                        


2005 DONALD BERNARD MEMORIAL
FASTBALL TOURNAMENT

WE'KOQMA'Q FIRST NATION
AUGUST 18TH - 21ST, 2005



TOURNAMENT DIVISIONS:

Senior Mens Division

Womens Division

Jr. Division (20 & Under)

1.   Wekoqmaq Fire

1.  Wekoqmaq Ladybugs

1.  Wekoqmaq Fire

2.   Eskasoni KnyghtRyders

2.  Chapel Island Hunnies

2.  CB Business College Jrs

3.   Wagmatcook Angels

3.  Eskasoni Wildcats

3.  Eskasoni (Sherman)

4.   Eskasoni Wolfpac

4.  Eskasoni Angels

4.  Wagmatcook Young Guns

5.   Eskasoni DBacks

5.  Pictou Landing

5.  Chapel Island

6.   Millbrook

6.  Wekoqmaq Pink Panthers

 

7.   Chapel Island Reds

7.  Membertou Market

Fire plays 4 scheduled games

8.   Chapel Island Blues

8.  Eskasoni Clovers

Due to odd # of teams.

 FIELD LOCATIONS:

FIELD # 1:  LIGHTS (WEKOQMAQ)      FIELD # 2:  NO LIGHTS (WEKOQMAQ)  

FIELD # 3:   BLUES MILLS FIELD  (BEHIND RED FIRE STATION) 5 MIN OUTSIDE WHYCOCOMAGH TOWARDS PORT HAWKESBURY.
 

TOURNAMENT NOTES / DIVISIONS / TEAMS

      PLEASE NOTE:  THERE WILL BE A 1 HR 30 MIN.  TIME LIMIT ON EACH GAME, EXCEPT FOR THE SEMI FINAL AND FINAL GAMES.  FINAL SUMMER ROSTERS FOR TEAMS MUST BE PASSED IN BEFORE YOUR FIRST GAME TO COORDINATORS OR TO DANIEL PAUL AT THE BOOTH.

        PITCHING RULE WILL BE TWO FEET ON THE MOUND, LEAVE ON RELEASE.

        EACH TEAM MUST WEAR DOUBLE EAR FLAPPED HELMETS AT BAT AND ON THE BASES THIS APPLIES TO ALL DIVISIONS AS A SAFETY PRECAUTION.

        REGISTRATION FEES WILL BE $400.00 FOR MENS & WOMENS DIVISIONS & $300.00 FOR THE JUNIOR DIVISION!  CASH, MONEY ORDER OR BAND CHEQUES ONLY NO PERSONAL CHEQUES!

        PLEASE MAKE CHEQUES PAYABLE TO:  DONALD BERNARD MEMORIAL FUND

        PRIZE MONEY DEPENDS ON THE NUMBER OF TEAMS IN EACH DIVISION.

        ALL OTHER REGULAR SOFTBALL CANADA RULES APPLY.

        THERE WILL BE A COURTESY RUNNER FOR CATCHERS WITH TWO OUTS (LAST OUT) FOR ALL DIVISIONS.  THIS WILL HELP TO SAVE TIME FOR ALL GAMES.

        TOP THREE (3) TEAMS IN ALL DIVISIONS WILL ADVANCE TO THE SEMI FINAL ROUNDS ON SUNDAY.

        PLACINGS WILL BE DETERMINED BY TOTAL POINTS BY WINS, THEN PLUS MINUS, THEN TOTAL RUNS SCORED.

        FLIP FOR HOME GAMES WILL BE DONE HR BEFORE GAME TIME AT BOOTH.


2005 DONALD BERNARD MEMORIAL FASTBALL
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE


THURSDAY, AUGUST 18TH, 2005
 

TIME

FIELD

DIVISION

TEAM

VS.

TEAM

6:00PM

# 1

MEN

Wekoqmaq Fire

VS.

Esk. DBacks

6:00PM

# 2

WOMEN

Wekoqmaq Pink Panthers

 

Eskasoni Wildcats

7:45PM

# 1

MEN

Eskasoni KnyghtRyderz

VS.

Millbrook

9:15PM

# 1

MEN

Chapel Island Blues

VS.

Millbrook

 
 
 


FRIDAY, AUGUST 19TH, 2005
 

TIME

FIELD

DIVISION

TEAM

VS.

TEAM

6:00PM

# 1

MEN

Wagmatcook Angels

VS.

Eskasoni DBacks

6:00PM

# 2

WOMEN

Wekoqmaq Lady Bugs

VS.

Membertou Market

6:00PM

# 3

WOMEN

Pictou Landing Ladies

VS.

Eskasoni Angels

7:45PM

# 1

MEN

Eskasoni Wolfpac

VS.

Millbrook

9:15PM

# 1

MEN

Wekoqmaq Fire

VS.

Chapel Island Reds

10:45PM

# 1

JUNIORS

Wekoqmaq Fire Jrs

VS.

Wagmatcook Young G.

 


SATURDAY,  AUGUST 20TH, 2005
 

TIME

FIELD

DIVISION

TEAM

VS.

TEAM

10:00AM

# 1

JUNIORS

Wekoqmaq Fire Jrs

VS.

Chapel Island Jrs

10:00AM

# 2

WOMEN

Wekoqmaq Ladybugs

VS.

Eskasoni Clovers

10:00AM

# 3

JUNIORS

Eskasoni Jrs (Sherman)

VS.

Chapel Island Jrs

11:45AM

# 1

JUNIORS

CB Business College Jrs

VS.

Wagmatcook Young G.

11:45AM

   # 2

WOMEN

Chapel Island Hunnies

VS.

Eskasoni Angels

11:45AM

# 3

MEN

Eskasoni Knyghtryderz

VS.

Chapel Island Blues

1:30PM

# 1

MEN

Eskasoni Diamondbacks

VS.

Chapel Island Reds

1:30PM

# 2

WOMEN

Wekoqmaq Ladybugs

VS.

Eskasoni Wildcats

1:30PM

# 3

JUNIORS

CB Business College Jrs

VS.

Wekoqmaq Fire Jrs

3:15PM

# 1

MEN

Eskasoni KnyghtRyderz

VS.

Eskasoni Wolfpac

3:15PM

# 2

WOMEN

Pictou Landing Ladies

VS.

Wekoqmaq Pink P.

3:15PM

# 3

JUNIORS

Eskasoni Jrs (Sherman)

VS.

Wagmatcook Young G.

5:00PM

# 1

MEN

Chapel Island Reds

VS.

Wagmatcook Angels

5:00PM

# 2

WOMEN

Membertou Market

VS.

Eskasoni Angels

5:00PM

# 3

JUNIORS

CB Business College Jrs

VS.

Chapel Island Jrs

6:45PM

#1

MEN

Eskasoni Wolfpac

VS.

Chapel Island Blues

6:45PM

#2

WOMEN

Eskasoni Clovers

VS.

Chapel Island Hunnies

6:45PM

# 3

WOMEN

Pictou Landing

VS.

Eskasoni Wildcats

8:30PM

# 1

MEN

Wekoqmaq Fire

VS.

Wagmatcook Angels

10:15PM

# 1

JUNIORS

Wekoqmaq Fire Jrs

VS.

Eskasoni Jrs

PLEASE NOTE:  PLEASE ARRIVE FOR YOUR GAMES AT LEAST ONE HALF () HOUR BEFORE YOUR SCHEDULED TIME AND WITH GAME SHEETS & ROSTERS READY TO GO IF AT ALL POSSIBLE.  BE PREPARED, COME WITH YOUR SCORESHEETS/SCOREBOOKS AND PENS!  TEAMS ARRIVING AND GETTING READY LATE WILL CAUSE THE GAME TO BE SHORTENED TO A FIVE-INNING GAME.  COME READY TO PLAY!  WE WILL NOT ENTERTAIN ANY EXCUSES FOR LATENESS, SORRY.


*** IMPORTANT ***  PLEASE NOTE *** (COACHES/PLAYERS/MANAGERS)

TO DETERMINE POINT STANDINGS, TEAMS WILL ADVANCE BY PLACING IN THE TOP THREE IN THEIR DIVISION.  TEAMS WILL ADVANCE THROUGH A POINT PROCESS (2 PTS FOR EACH WIN) AND IF TIED, TOTAL +/- (RUNS FOR/RUNS AGAINST) WILL BE OUR NEXT STEP AND IF STILL TIED, THE RESULT FROM THE TEAMS GAME VS. EACH OTHER IF STILL TIED, WE WILL DETERMINE WINNER BY THE TOTAL RUNS SCORED.

SUNDAY, AUGUST 21ST, 2005 

TIME

FIELD

DIVISION

TEAM

VS.

TEAM

10:00AM

1

 

IF NEEDED

 

 

10:00AM

2

 

IF NEEDED

 

 

10:00AM

3

 

IF NEEDED

 

 

11:45PM

1

WOMEN

Wekoqmaq P. Panthers

VS.

Eskasoni Clovers

11:45PM

2

WOMEN

Chapel Island Hunnies

VS.

Membertou Market

1:30PM

3

JUNIORS

SEMI FINAL GAME (JUNIORS)
2nd Place Overall  vs.  3rd Place Overall

1:30PM

1


Oldtimers
Exhibition
Game

OLDTIMERS EXHIBITION GAME

WHYCOCOMAGH WARRIORS
VS.
ESKASONI ALPINES

3:15PM

1

MEN

SEMI FINAL GAME (MEN)
2nd Place Overall   vs.   3rd Place Overall

3:15PM

2

WOMEN

SEMI FINAL GAME (WOMEN)
2nd Place Overall   vs.   3rd Place Overall

5:00PM

1

JUNIORS

Juniors Championship Game
1st Place Overall  vs.  Winner of 3:15pm Semi Final

7:00PM

1

WOMEN

Womens Championship Game
1st Place Overall  vs.  Winner of 3:15pm Semi Final

9:00PM

1

MEN

Mens Championship Game
1st Place Overall  vs.  Winner of 3:15pm Semi Final

 

ALL CHAMPIONSHIP HOME GAMES WILL BE DECIDED BY A FLIP OF THE COIN.


SHOULD YOU NEED FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT THE FOLLOWING:

Mens Division:    Donnie Googoo  (cell):  902-631-3461  
Womens Division:    Wasueg Googoo (cell):  902-631-4188

THANK YOU FOR YOUR PATIENCE & GOOD LUCK TO ALL TEAMS!

 

 

 

Send your request via email to exdir@myracl.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2000 Nova Scotia Mi'kmaw Youth, Recreation & Active Circle for Living (MYRACL LTD.)
Last modified: January 19, 2006