|
Tournament Date: |
Tournament Location: |
Contact Person: |
Contact Phone/Fax/Email: |
1. |
June 9-11,
2005 |
Eskasoni
First Nation
KnyghtRyders Fastball Tournament |
Pierre
Gould |
902-379- |
2. |
June 16-19,
2005 |
FREE
|
|
|
3. |
June 23-26,
2005 |
Millbrook Invitational
Tournament |
Will Sylliboy
Nolan Martin |
902- |
4. |
June 30th
– July 3rd, 2005 |
Eskasoni
First Nation
3rd Annual Reggie Sylliboy Memorial Fastball Tour. |
Dion Denny |
902-379-2800 Eskasoni Band Office
|
5. |
July 7th
– 10th, 2005 |
|
|
|
6. |
July 14th
– 17th, 2005 |
Wagmatcook
First Nation
Charlie Peter Googoo Memorial Fastball Tour. |
Terry
Bernard & Janie Stevens |
295-3222
Wagmatcook Band Office
295-7827
Terry B (Cell) |
7. |
July 21st
– 24th, 2005 |
Chapel
Island Fastball Tournament |
Tahirih
Paul |
902-535-3317 Potlotek Band Office |
8. |
July 28th
– August 1st, 2005 |
2005 Canadian Native
Nationals - We'koqmaq Ladybugs place 3rd in Canada!
Congratulations!!
|
Next Canadian Native
Nationals will be in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan from July 24th
- 28th, 2006. |
For more
information, please contact Robert Bernard, Executive Board
Member of the Canadian Native Fastball National Committee at
902-295-8200 for details. |
9. |
August 4th
– 7th, 2005 |
We’koqma’q
First Nation
Ben Bernard Memorial Fastball Tournament |
Robert
Bernard |
902-756-2986 home
902-295-8200 cellular |
10. |
August 11th
– 14th, 2005 |
Pictou Landing Fastball Tournament
|
Kim Hatfield
|
902-752-4912 Band Office |
11. |
August 18th
– 21st, 2005 |
We’koqma’q
First Nation 1st Annual Donald Bernard Memorial
Fastball Tour. |
Sandra
Bernard
Donnie
Googoo |
902-756-3049 Sandra (H)
902-756-2440 Band Office |
12. |
August 25th
– 28th, 2005 |
Eskasoni First Nation
Xtreme Fall
Classic |
Eldon Gould
Bryan Gould |
bryangould2004@hotmail.com
eldonjgould@hotmail.com |
13. |
September 1st
– 4th, 2005 |
We’koq’maq
First Nation
2005 Fr. Boudreau Memorial
Fastball Tournament |
Robert
Bernard |
902-295-8200 cell
902-756-2986 home
robert.bernard@ns.sympatico.ca
|
14. |
September 9th
– 11th, 2005 |
Millbrook
First Nation
2005 Grog Sylliboy Memorial Fastball Tour |
Moe & Tracy
Sylliboy |
902-843-5943
902-843-5276 |
15. |
September
29th - October 2nd, 2005 |
2005 NS
Native Fastball League Provincial Championships |
We'koqma'q First
Nation
Robert Bernard
902-295-8200 |
myraclexecdir@msn.com |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2005 Nova Scotia Native Fastball Circuit - Final Tournament
Point Standings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT #1: |
Eskasoni KnyghtRyderz Invitational Fastball Tournament (June 9th
- 11th, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's A Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
Ongoing Pt Totals |
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Eskasoni Xtreme |
6 points |
|
|
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
|
|
4 points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
We'koqma'q Fire |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni Diamondbacks |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
We'koq'maq Ladybugs |
6 points |
|
|
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni Wildcats |
4 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Chapel Island Hunnies |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni Angels |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT #2: |
Millbrook Invitational Tournament (June 23-26, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's A Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
We'koqma'q Thunder |
6 points |
|
|
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni Xtreme |
4 points |
|
|
10 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Millbrook |
|
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni Diamondbacks |
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT #3: |
Eskasoni Reggie Sylliboy Memorial (June 30th - July 3rd, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's A Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Eskasoni Xtreme |
6 points |
|
|
16 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni Alpines |
4 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Eskasoni KnyghtRyders |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
|
|
2 points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's B Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Eskasoni Cowboys |
6 points |
|
|
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni Diamondbacks |
4 points |
|
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Wagmatcook Angels |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni Wolfpac |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
We'koq'maq Ladybugs |
6 points |
|
|
12 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni Wildcats |
4 points |
|
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Chapel Island Hunnies |
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni Angels |
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT #4: |
Wagmatcook First Nation - Charlie Peter Googoo Memorial (July
14th - 17th, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's A Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
4 teams |
|
1st Place |
|
We'koq'maq Thunder |
6 points |
|
|
12 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni Xtreme |
4 points |
|
|
20 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Eskasoni Cowboys |
2 points |
|
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni KnyghtRyders |
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
Men's B Division: |
1st Place |
|
Eskasoni Wolfpac |
6 points |
|
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Wagmatcook Angels |
4 points |
|
|
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
We'koqma'q Fire |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni Diamondbacks |
2 points |
|
|
10 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT #5: |
Chapel Island First Nation - Potlotekewak Invitational
Tournament (- July 21st - 24th, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's A Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
We'koq'maq Thunder |
6 points |
|
|
18 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni Xtreme |
4 points |
|
|
24 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Eskasoni Cowboys |
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Chapel Island Reds |
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's B Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Wekoqmaq Fire |
6 points |
|
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni KnyghtRyders |
4 points |
|
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Eskasoni Wolfpac |
2 points |
|
|
10 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni Diamondbacks |
2 points |
|
|
12 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place: |
Eskasoni Wildcats |
6 points |
|
|
14 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place: |
We'koqma'q Ladybugs |
4 points |
|
|
16 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place: |
|
Chapel Island Hunnies |
2 points |
|
|
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place: |
|
Eskasoni Veterans |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boy's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place: |
We'koq'maq AfterShock |
6 points |
|
|
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place: |
Wagmatcook Gangsters |
4 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place: |
|
Eskasoni |
|
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT #6: |
We'koqma'q First Nation - 2005 Ben Bernard Memorial Tournament
(August 4th-7th, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
Ongoing Point Totals |
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
We'koqma'q Thunder |
6 points |
|
|
24 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
We'koqma'q Fire |
4 points |
|
|
12 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Millbrook |
|
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Chapel Island Reds |
2 points |
|
|
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place: |
We'koqma'q Ladybugs |
6 points |
|
|
22 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place: |
Eskasoni Wildcats |
4 points |
|
|
18 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place: |
|
Chapel Island Hunnies |
2 points |
|
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place: |
|
Eskasoni Veterans |
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boy's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place: |
Wagmatcook |
6 points |
|
|
10 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place: |
We'koqma'q AfterShock |
4 points |
|
|
10 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place: |
|
Eskasoni |
|
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place: |
|
Chapel Island |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT # 7: PICTOU LANDING INVITATIONAL FASTBALL TOURNAMENT
(AUG 11-13, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's A Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Millbrook |
|
6 points |
|
|
10 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
We'koq'maq Thunder |
4 points |
|
|
28 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Eskasoni Diamondbacks |
2 points |
|
|
14 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Pictou Landing Braves |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Chapel Island Hunnies |
6 points |
|
|
14 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Paqtnkek Ladies |
4 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Pictou Landing Ladies |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT #8: 2005 DONALD BERNARD MEMORIAL FASTBALL TOURNAMENT
- WE'KOQMA'Q (AUG 18-21, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's A Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
Ongoing Point Totals: |
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Millbrook |
|
6 points |
|
|
16 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
Eskasoni Wolfpac |
4 points |
|
|
14 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
We'koqma'q Fire |
2 points |
|
|
14 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place: |
Eskasoni Angels |
6 points |
|
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place: |
We'koqma'q LadyBugs |
4 points |
|
|
22 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place: |
Chapel Island Hunnies |
2 points |
|
|
16 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place: |
Eskasoni Wildcats |
2 points |
|
|
20 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT #9: |
ESKASONI XTREME FALL CLASSIC FASTBALL TOURNAMENT (August 26th -
28th, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's A Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Eskasoni Xtreme |
6 points |
|
|
30 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni Cowboys |
4 points |
|
|
10 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
|
|
2 points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's B Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Eskasoni Wolfpac |
6 points |
|
|
20 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Wagmatcook Angels |
4 points |
|
|
10 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Chapel Island Reds |
2 points |
|
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni KnyghtRyderz |
2 points |
|
|
10 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
We'koqmaq Ladybugs |
6 points |
|
|
28 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni Wildcats |
4 points |
|
|
24 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Chapel Island Hunnies |
2 points |
|
|
16 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni Veterans |
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT #10: 2005 FR. BOUDREAU MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT -
WE'KOQMA'Q (SEPT 1-4, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's A Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Eskasoni Xtreme |
6 points |
|
|
36 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
We'koqma'q Thunder |
4 points |
|
|
32 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Eskasoni Raiders |
2 points |
|
|
2 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Millbrook |
|
2 points |
|
|
18 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's B Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
We'koq'maq Fire |
6 points |
|
|
20 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Wagmatcook Angels |
4 points |
|
|
14 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Chapel Island Reds |
2 points |
|
|
10 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Eskasoni Diamondbacks |
2 points |
|
|
16 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
We'koq'maq Ladybugs |
6 points |
|
|
34 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni Wildcats |
4 points |
|
|
28 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Eskasoni Veterans |
2 points |
|
|
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Chapel Island |
2 points |
|
|
18 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boy's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Wagmatcook |
6 points |
|
|
16 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Eskasoni |
|
4 points |
|
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
We'koqma'q Aftershock |
2 points |
|
|
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Chapel Island Army |
2 points |
|
|
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOURNAMENT # 8: MILLBROOK - Stephen J. Sylliboy Memorial
Tournament (September 9th-11th, 2005) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men's Division: |
Placings: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place |
|
Millbrook |
|
6 points |
|
|
24 pts |
|
|
|
|
2nd Place |
|
Chapel Island Reds |
4 points |
|
|
12 pts |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
|
Eskasoni Diamondbacks |
2 points |
|
|
18 pts |
|
|
|
|
4th Place |
|
Wagmatcook Angels |
2 points |
|
|
16 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2005 Nova Scotia Native Fastball Circuit - FINAL STANDINGS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division: |
|
Placing: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
Men's A |
|
1st Place Overall |
Eskasoni Xtreme |
36 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Place Overall |
We'koqma'q Thunder |
32 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Place Overall |
Millbrook |
|
24 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Place Overall |
Eskasoni Cowboys |
12 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division: |
|
Placing: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
Men's B |
|
1st Place Overall |
Wekoqmaq Fire |
22 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Place Overall |
Eskasoni Wolfpac |
20 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Place Overall |
Eskasoni Diamondbacks |
18 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Place Overall |
Wagmatcook Angels |
16 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division: |
|
Placing: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
Women |
|
1st Place Overall |
We'koq'maq Ladybugs |
34 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Place Overall |
Eskasoni Wildcats |
28 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Place Overall |
Chapel Island Hunnies |
18 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Place Overall |
Eskasoni Angels |
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5th Place Overall |
Eskasoni Veterans |
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division: |
|
Placing: |
|
Team: |
|
Total Points: |
|
|
|
|
Boys |
|
1st Place Overall |
Wagmatcook Lightning |
16 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Place Overall |
Eskasoni |
|
8 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Place Overall |
We'koqma'q Aftershock |
6 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Place Overall |
Chapel Island Army |
4 pts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|