Make your own free website on Tripod.com




"Promoting Healthy, Active Lifestyles in Mi'kmaw Communities across Nova Scotia 
through the tools of Sports & Recreation..."


Home Contact Info Feedback Contents

Hit Counter   have visited this site since June 2001.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                                          
Nationals
2005 NSNFC Prov
Chapel Is. Tour                                                        

   
    2005 Nova Scotia Native Fastball Circuit (NSNFC)


After a very successful 2004 NSNFC Summer League, we are back again this year with an exciting lineup of tournaments for all of our teams to look forward to.  On this page, you will be able to review some of the information from last year as well as the rule changes, summer tournament schedule and upcoming training that is being planned for our communities in the area of coaching and umpire clinics.

Attached you will find a number of "downloadable files" that outline some of these statistics from the 2004 NSNFC Summer Schedule and Provincial Championship information as well as the most recent discussions that we have just had during our last meeting at the Delta Sydney on Monday, May 16th, 2005.

We would like to thank the approximately twenty (20) participants that took the time to come and share their thoughts from last year's league and championships as well as their vision for the upcoming summer schedule.  Through the cooperation of the teams, its players and coaches we will be able to improve upon the quality of fastpitch softball in our communities again this year!

Respectfully Yours,
Robert Bernard
MYRACL LTD.

******************************************************************************************************************************************


                                       2005 Nova Scotia Native Fastball Circuit (NSNFC)
                                         Summer Tournament League Schedule (Draft)

 

Tournament Date:

Tournament Location:

Contact Person:

Contact Phone/Fax/Email:

1.

June 9-11, 2005

Eskasoni First Nation
KnyghtRyders Fastball Tournament

Pierre Gould

902-379-

2.

June 16-19, 2005

FREE

 

 

3.

June 23-26, 2005

Millbrook Invitational Tournament

Will Sylliboy
Nolan Martin

902-

4.

June 30th July 3rd, 2005

Eskasoni First Nation
3rd Annual Reggie Sylliboy Memorial Fastball Tour.

Dion Denny

902-379-2800 Eskasoni Band Office

 

5.

July 7th 10th, 2005

     

6.

July 14th 17th, 2005

Wagmatcook First Nation
Charlie Peter Googoo Memorial Fastball Tour.

Terry Bernard & Janie Stevens

295-3222 Wagmatcook Band Office

295-7827 Terry B (Cell)

7.

July 21st 24th, 2005

Chapel Island Fastball Tournament

Tahirih Paul

902-535-3317 Potlotek Band Office

8.

July 28th August 1st, 2005

2005 Canadian Native Nationals - We'koqmaq Ladybugs place 3rd in Canada!  Congratulations!!

Next Canadian Native Nationals will be in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan from July 24th - 28th, 2006.

For more information, please contact Robert Bernard, Executive Board Member of the Canadian Native Fastball National Committee at 902-295-8200 for details.

9.

August 4th 7th, 2005

Wekoqmaq First Nation
Ben Bernard Memorial Fastball Tournament

Robert Bernard

902-756-2986 home
902-295-8200 cellular

10.

August 11th 14th, 2005

Pictou Landing Fastball Tournament
 
Kim Hatfield
 
902-752-4912 Band Office

11.

August 18th 21st, 2005

Wekoqmaq First Nation 1st Annual Donald Bernard Memorial Fastball Tour.

Sandra Bernard
Donnie Googoo

902-756-3049 Sandra (H)
902-756-2440 Band Office

12.

August 25th 28th, 2005

Eskasoni First Nation
Xtreme Fall Classic

Eldon Gould
Bryan Gould

bryangould2004@hotmail.com
eldonjgould@hotmail.com

13.

September 1st 4th, 2005

Wekoqmaq First Nation
2005 Fr. Boudreau Memorial
Fastball Tournament

Robert Bernard

902-295-8200 cell
902-756-2986 home
robert.bernard@ns.sympatico.ca

14.

September 9th 11th, 2005

Millbrook First Nation
2005 Grog Sylliboy Memorial Fastball Tour

Moe & Tracy Sylliboy

902-843-5943
902-843-5276

15.

September 29th - October 2nd, 2005

2005 NS Native Fastball League Provincial Championships

We'koqma'q First Nation
Robert Bernard
902-295-8200

myraclexecdir@msn.com


 

                     
  2005 Nova Scotia Native Fastball Circuit - Final Tournament Point Standings  
                       
                     
TOURNAMENT #1:   Eskasoni KnyghtRyderz Invitational Fastball Tournament (June 9th - 11th, 2005)    
                       
  Men's A Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:   Ongoing Pt Totals
    1st Place   Eskasoni Xtreme 6 points     6 pts  
    2nd Place       4 points        
    3rd Place   We'koqma'q Fire 2 points     2 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni Diamondbacks 2 points     2 pts  
                     
Women's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   We'koq'maq Ladybugs 6 points     6 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni Wildcats 4 points     4 pts  
    3rd Place   Chapel Island Hunnies 2 points     2 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni Angels 2 points     2 pts  
                     
                     
TOURNAMENT #2: Millbrook Invitational Tournament (June 23-26, 2005)          
                     
Men's A Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   We'koqma'q Thunder 6 points     6 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni Xtreme 4 points     10 pts  
    3rd Place   Millbrook    2 points     2 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni Diamondbacks 2 points     4 pts  
                     
                     
TOURNAMENT #3: Eskasoni Reggie Sylliboy Memorial (June 30th - July 3rd, 2005)        
                     
Men's A Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   Eskasoni Xtreme 6 points     16 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni Alpines 4 points     4 pts  
    3rd Place   Eskasoni KnyghtRyders 2 points     2 pts  
    4th Place       2 points        
                     
Men's B Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   Eskasoni Cowboys 6 points     6 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni Diamondbacks 4 points     8 pts  
    3rd Place   Wagmatcook Angels 2 points     2 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni Wolfpac 2 points     2 pts  
                     
Women's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   We'koq'maq Ladybugs 6 points     12 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni Wildcats 4 points     8 pts  
    3rd Place   Chapel Island Hunnies 2 points     4 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni Angels 2 points     4 pts  
                     
TOURNAMENT #4:   Wagmatcook First Nation - Charlie Peter Googoo Memorial (July 14th - 17th, 2005)    
                     
Men's A Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
4 teams   1st Place   We'koq'maq Thunder 6 points     12 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni Xtreme 4 points     20 pts  
    3rd Place   Eskasoni Cowboys 2 points     8 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni KnyghtRyders 2 points     4 pts  
                     
    Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
Men's B Division: 1st Place   Eskasoni Wolfpac 6 points     8 pts  
    2nd Place   Wagmatcook Angels 4 points     6 pts  
    3rd Place   We'koqma'q Fire 2 points     2 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni Diamondbacks 2 points     10 pts  
                     
TOURNAMENT #5:  Chapel Island First Nation - Potlotekewak Invitational Tournament (- July 21st - 24th, 2005)  
                     
Men's A Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   We'koq'maq Thunder 6 points     18 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni Xtreme 4 points     24 pts  
    3rd Place   Eskasoni Cowboys 2 points     4 pts  
    4th Place   Chapel Island Reds 2 points     4 pts  
                     
Men's B Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   Wekoqmaq Fire 6 points     8 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni KnyghtRyders 4 points     8 pts  
    3rd Place   Eskasoni Wolfpac 2 points     10 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni Diamondbacks 2 points     12 pts  
                     
Women's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place: Eskasoni Wildcats 6 points     14 pts  
    2nd Place: We'koqma'q Ladybugs 4 points     16 pts  
    3rd Place:   Chapel Island Hunnies 2 points     6 pts  
    4th Place:   Eskasoni Veterans 2 points     2 pts  
                     
Boy's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place: We'koq'maq AfterShock 6 points     6 pts  
    2nd Place: Wagmatcook Gangsters 4 points     4 pts  
    3rd Place:   Eskasoni   2 points     2 pts  
                     
TOURNAMENT #6:  We'koqma'q First Nation - 2005 Ben Bernard Memorial Tournament (August 4th-7th, 2005)  
                     
Men's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points: Ongoing Point Totals
    1st Place   We'koqma'q Thunder 6 points     24 pts  
    2nd Place   We'koqma'q Fire 4 points     12 pts  
    3rd Place   Millbrook   2 points     4 pts  
    4th Place   Chapel Island Reds 2 points     6 pts  
                     
Women's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place: We'koqma'q Ladybugs 6 points     22 pts  
    2nd Place: Eskasoni Wildcats 4 points     18 pts  
    3rd Place:   Chapel Island Hunnies 2 points     8 pts  
    4th Place:   Eskasoni Veterans 2 points     4 pts  
                     
Boy's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place: Wagmatcook 6 points     10 pts  
    2nd Place: We'koqma'q AfterShock 4 points     10 pts  
    3rd Place:   Eskasoni   2 points     4 pts  
    4th Place:   Chapel Island 2 points     2 pts  
                     
                     
                     
TOURNAMENT # 7:  PICTOU LANDING INVITATIONAL FASTBALL TOURNAMENT (AUG 11-13, 2005)    
                     
Men's A Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   Millbrook   6 points     10 pts  
    2nd Place   We'koq'maq Thunder 4 points     28 pts  
    3rd Place   Eskasoni Diamondbacks 2 points     14 pts  
    4th Place   Pictou Landing Braves 2 points     2 pts  
                     
                     
Women's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place    Chapel Island Hunnies 6 points     14 pts  
    2nd Place   Paqtnkek Ladies 4 points     4 pts  
    3rd Place Pictou Landing Ladies 2 points     2 pts  
    4th Place                
                     
                     
TOURNAMENT #8:  2005 DONALD BERNARD MEMORIAL FASTBALL TOURNAMENT - WE'KOQMA'Q (AUG 18-21, 2005)  
                     
Men's A Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points: Ongoing Point Totals:
    1st Place   Millbrook   6 points     16 pts  
    2nd Place Eskasoni Wolfpac 4 points     14 pts  
    3rd Place We'koqma'q Fire 2 points     14 pts  
                     
                     
Women's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place: Eskasoni Angels 6 points     8 pts  
    2nd Place: We'koqma'q LadyBugs 4 points     22 pts  
    3rd Place: Chapel Island Hunnies 2 points     16 pts  
    4th Place: Eskasoni Wildcats 2 points     20 pts  
                     
                     
TOURNAMENT #9:   ESKASONI XTREME FALL CLASSIC FASTBALL TOURNAMENT (August 26th - 28th, 2005)  
                     
Men's A Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   Eskasoni Xtreme 6 points     30 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni Cowboys 4 points     10 pts  
    3rd Place       2 points        
                     
Men's B Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   Eskasoni Wolfpac 6 points     20 pts  
    2nd Place   Wagmatcook Angels 4 points     10 pts  
    3rd Place   Chapel Island Reds 2 points     8 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni KnyghtRyderz 2 points     10 pts  
                     
Women's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   We'koqmaq Ladybugs 6 points     28 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni Wildcats 4 points     24 pts  
    3rd Place   Chapel Island Hunnies 2 points     16 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni Veterans 2 points     4 pts  
                     
                     
TOURNAMENT #10:  2005 FR. BOUDREAU MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT - WE'KOQMA'Q (SEPT 1-4, 2005)    
                     
Men's A Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   Eskasoni Xtreme 6 points     36 pts  
    2nd Place   We'koqma'q Thunder 4 points     32 pts  
    3rd Place   Eskasoni Raiders 2 points     2 pts  
    4th Place   Millbrook    2 points     18 pts  
                     
Men's B Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   We'koq'maq Fire 6 points     20 pts  
    2nd Place   Wagmatcook Angels 4 points     14 pts  
    3rd Place   Chapel Island Reds 2 points     10 pts  
    4th Place   Eskasoni Diamondbacks 2 points     16 pts  
                     
Women's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   We'koq'maq Ladybugs 6 points     34 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni Wildcats 4 points     28 pts  
    3rd Place   Eskasoni Veterans 2 points     6 pts  
    4th Place   Chapel Island  2 points     18 pts  
                     
Boy's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   Wagmatcook 6 points     16 pts  
    2nd Place   Eskasoni   4 points     8 pts  
    3rd Place   We'koqma'q Aftershock 2 points     6 pts  
    4th Place   Chapel Island Army 2 points     4 pts  
                     
TOURNAMENT # 8:  MILLBROOK - Stephen J. Sylliboy Memorial Tournament (September 9th-11th, 2005)    
                     
Men's Division: Placings:   Team:   Total Points:      
    1st Place   Millbrook   6 points     24 pts  
    2nd Place   Chapel Island Reds 4 points     12 pts  
    3rd Place   Eskasoni Diamondbacks 2 points     18 pts  
    4th Place   Wagmatcook Angels 2 points     16 pts  
                     
                     
                     
  2005 Nova Scotia Native Fastball Circuit - FINAL STANDINGS      
                     
Division:   Placing:   Team:   Total Points:      
Men's A   1st Place Overall Eskasoni Xtreme 36 pts        
    2nd Place Overall We'koqma'q Thunder 32 pts        
    3rd Place Overall Millbrook    24 pts        
    4th Place Overall Eskasoni Cowboys 12 pts        
                     
                     
Division:   Placing:   Team:   Total Points:      
Men's B   1st Place Overall Wekoqmaq Fire 22 pts        
    2nd Place Overall Eskasoni Wolfpac 20 pts        
    3rd Place Overall Eskasoni Diamondbacks 18 pts        
    4th Place Overall Wagmatcook Angels 16 pts        
                     
                     
Division:   Placing:   Team:   Total Points:      
Women   1st Place Overall We'koq'maq Ladybugs 34 pts        
    2nd Place Overall Eskasoni Wildcats 28 pts        
    3rd Place Overall Chapel Island Hunnies 18 pts        
    4th Place Overall Eskasoni Angels 8 pts        
    5th Place Overall Eskasoni Veterans 6 pts        
                     
Division:   Placing:   Team:   Total Points:      
Boys   1st Place Overall Wagmatcook Lightning 16 pts        
    2nd Place Overall Eskasoni   8 pts        
    3rd Place Overall We'koqma'q Aftershock 6 pts        
    4th Place Overall Chapel Island Army 4 pts        
                     

 

Home ] Nationals ] 2005 NSNFC Prov ] Chapel Is. Tour ]

Send your request via email to exdir@myracl.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2000 Nova Scotia Mi'kmaw Youth, Recreation & Active Circle for Living (MYRACL LTD.)
Last modified: January 19, 2006